Project/Area Number |
16K00755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
ZAITSU Yoko 大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70325695)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 消費者市民教育 / 消費者教育推進 / 地域連携 / エシカル消費 / 大学生 / プログラム開発 / 人材育成 / 消費者教育 / 教材化 / 教材開発 / SDGs / SDGs / 社会教育 / 高等学校家庭科 / ナビゲーター / 育成プログラム / 倫理的消費 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To promote consumer education, we implemented a program to train university students as facilitators, thereby allowing university learning to be re-inserted into the local community. We partnered with Fair Trade shops, environmental non-profit organizations (NPOs), childcare facilities, and so on. In social education settings, consumer education was provided to infants, children, and their parents, and we were able to achieve certain results in all settings. It gave the students a sense of ownership of their own learning at university, leading to improvements in their own lives. Increased motivation was also observed. However, further initiatives are required to influence others to act. We have conducted surveys in developed regions in Japan and overseas (New Zealand), so we plan to reflect on the results of these surveys to improve the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教員養成と学校・社会教育、地域における消費者教育の推進において教育と研修を一体化するプログラムを開発・実践し、一定の成果をあげることができた。教員養成系大学生だけでなく高校生の学校家庭クラブの活動で、高齢者を対象として高等学校家庭科の学習を還元する取り組みもできた。これらのプログラムの実施により地域の連携先を通じて、その地域に応じた、幼児・児童・生徒・その保護者・高齢者等を対象とする消費者教育推進に大学生や高校生が学校での学習を基盤に、ナビゲーターとして一定の役割を果たすことができる可能性が示されたと考えられる。教育成果をあげることと地域の消費者教育推進が連携により可能であることが示唆された。