A study on construction of mutual support system in concurrent Family care support program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Miki Shinoda  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (10285299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護 / 回想法 / 相互支援システム / 認知症高齢者 / 介護家族 / グループ回想法 / 相互支援ネットワーク / 家族並行介護支援 / 臨床心理学 / 相互支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a new system in which dementia patients and their caregivers can support mutually outside the hospital. We planned to create a meeting point in a museum.(1)We conducted the care support program for dementia patients and their caregivers side by side in the hospital. The program consists of Reminiscence group therapy and a psychological-educational program with peer-support system. 9 groups were held and 44 families took part in and 77% of them continued it. (2) We conducted the follow-up group in the hospital after that program. 6 groups were held and 79 families joined.61.2% families returned. (3) We held preparatory groups for mutual support system in a museum. 3 groups were held and 8 families attended. It was only 23.5% of the subjects.
As the result, it is difficult to create a new mutual support system outside the hospital. It is better to create it near the hospital and using some information sharing systems with the meeting style.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者の介護は長期に及ぶため、介護家族が日常的かつ継続的に相互に支援し合えるネットワークを如何に創り出すかが大きな社会的支援となる。本研究においては地域の社会的資源を活用した医療機関外での新たな相互支援システムの創造を試みたが、介護家族にとっての負担が大きく継続的な相互支援システムを構築することはできなかった。認知症高齢者とその介護家族の長期的な支援においては、医療機関の近隣で、医療機関と介護家族が連携した形での自主的運営が望ましく、電子媒体での情報の共有や、インターネットを利用するなど、参加型にとらわれない新たなシステムの構築が長期の介護支援に必要とされている現状が明らかとなった。