Parenting dysfunction in homes: Focusing on the recognition gap between parents and children about the childcare environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare (2018-2019)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare、Junior College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
OKANO Masako  東京福祉大学, 保育児童学部, 教授 (10185457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords養育機能 / 家庭 / 保育環境 / 親子間のズレ / 叱る・叱られる / 虐待防止 / 親であること / 子育て支援 / 親子 / 叱る / 叱られる / 子どもの認識 / 保育・子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I initially investigated how nurturing behaviors are recognized. The survey extracted five key factors including "sharing of experiences," "involvement with the child," "encouragement to follow the rules," "keeping regular hours," and "cooperative attitude of parents," with the largest gap between the recognition that parental cooperative attitude should be important and their actual behavior. Another review of generational trends revealed that parent-child participation in nature and community activities outside the home was decreasing. Secondly, I focused on "being scolded" and "scolding" as the event seen around child-rearing behaviors. The method of scolding was largely classified into "violent," "intimidating," and "neglect," and the unpleasant feelings on the part of scolded children generally turned into good memories later in life. It was also shown that scolding a child in intimidating way resulted in greater positive changes, but violent scolding had led to fewer changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育て中の母親と子育て未経験である学生を比較した結果、母親群は「規則正しい生活」「父母の協力姿勢」をより一層重要であると認識しているが、学生群は重要と認識する項目が分散し曖昧であった。また、わが子への叱り方は、母親群は自分が暴力的な叱られ方をされた場合にのみ関連が認められたが、学生群は将来のわが子には暴力的な叱り方をする割合が高く、手っ取り早い解決を図っていた。したがって、子どもを育てることを通して養育機能についての認識は明確になり、叱られる側の子どもの心情に寄り添うことができるようになるのではないか。このことは「親になること」の重要な一側面であり、児童虐待の防止に対する示唆となると考える。