Generational change in career formation of rural women: A panel of stem-family households in Katsunuma over 50 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Otomo Yukiko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00286121)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUMI Masae
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族変動 / 長期反復調査 / 世代変化 / 農村女性 / キャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A panel of stem-family households in Katsunuma, a town famous for its grape production, over 50 years (1966-2018) reveals that farm women in their advanced years are still working on the farm due to a lack of successors within the family. However, next-generation farmers have become more diversified, deviating from the family farm tradition. Leaders of the rural women’s entrepreneurial activities in Katsunuma are engaged in farming as a second career after resigning from their own jobs . There are several newcomers focused on agriculture among young participants in a women’s farmer leadership program provided by the local government in Yamanashi prefecture. Twelve out of 107 families on the panel are succeeded by married daughters who have no brothers except for one. They inherited the family farm but tend to entrust farm management to their husbands. Young girls who select agriculture as their initial occupation are increasing in the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農村直系制家族50年の家族変動を長期反復調査によって直接的に把握する実証研究は他に類がない。本研究では、1966年の初回調査から1997年の第6回調査までの個票をスキャニングし、インデックスを付けてデジタル保存した。甲州市役所産業振興課との共催による町民を対象とした座談会や、中北地域普及センター主催の女性農業者交流会にて、欧州南部ドイツ語圏の家族農業と女性農業者の調査結果を話題提供し、また、勝沼町の農村女性リーダーや農村女性起業家をパネリストに招いて公開講座を実施するなど、アウトリーチに努めた。農村女性、農家女性、女性農業者といった類義の概念を使い分けた。