Parenting support that enables parents to raise their children independently Suggestions from Neuvola nurse which is based on "dialogue and listening."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Miho  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40554639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 知香  常葉大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (80710540)
上垣内 伸子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90185984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対話と傾聴 / 親の主体性 / 子育て・子育て支援 / ネウボラ / ネウボラナース / フィンランド / 対等性 / 支援職の専門性 / 子育て・子育ち支援 / 多職種連携 / 支援者の専門性 / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the specialization of child-rearing support jobs necessary for parents to raise their children independently of qualitative aspect. The project carried out field surveys of Neuvola in 2016 and 2018, and two Neuvola nurses were invited to an international symposium organized in 2017.We conducted a multi-layered survey and analysis, including (1) the basic stance of Neuvola Nurses on the "dialogue and listening", (2) reflection and narrative of their practices, (3) collaboration between Neuvola and other institutions, and (4) a survey on professional training at University of Applied Science. In 2019, Neuvola as a support model was considered that can be implemented in Japan at Neuvola in Finland.
It was shown that there was the high consciousness for "dialogue" and "equal relationship" on universal value of child rearing and child care which transcend the difference of culture and social background and attitude which the supporter is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネウボラのシステムへの着目ではなく、ネウボラナースの「対話と傾聴」の実践に着目することで、支援の基本姿勢についての新たな視点が得られた。心理療法の専門家による「対話と傾聴」とは異なる実践においても、支援の基本として有効に機能していることを明らかにし、子育て支援に関わる人々に必要とされている資質についてより具体的に検討することができた。様々な場面で「対話と傾聴」の大切さは認識されているが、その必要とされている姿勢は文化・社会的背景が異なっていても等しく有効なものであった。支援職の支援技術の向上に資するだけでなく、子育て支援そのもののあり方を変えていく可能性をもたらすことは、意義があるといえる。