| Project/Area Number |
16K00765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
| Research Institution | Nihon University (2018) Toyo University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高齢者生活支援ハウス / 積雪寒冷地域 / 社会資源 / 高齢者 / 居住環境 / 通所介護事業所 / 寒冷積雪地域 / 建築特性 / 福祉住環境 / 中山間地域 / 地域居住環境 / 医療・福祉建築計画 / 地域施設計画 / 平面計画特性 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 生活支援ハウス / 地域資源 / 建築的特性 / 地域コミュニティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese Government demands the local government planning to establish the houses supporting the daily life of the elderly to prepare the day service center and the space leading the communications between the dwellers of the house and the local residents at close quarters. However, it is not so easy to find the site suitable for the demands in the rural area of heavy snowfall. In this study I have considered the problems of planning and management for the houses through the surveys focused on the needs for the dwellers and the relationships between the house and community. The houses have to accept not only the elderly with the anxiety of living alone but also the elderly suffering from disease or poverty or personal abuse.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、まず、行政が生活支援ハウスを拡充しようとしている中で、計画上困難を来たす要因を整理した。さらに、全国の高齢者生活支援ハウスを対象としたアンケート調査(運用状況の現状と課題、建築図面収集)及び訪問実態調査(観察、実測、支援者及び入居者に対するヒアリング)を重ね、平面空間特性など建築計画学の視点に加え、入居者の入居から退去へのプロセス、近隣交流と地域資源の関係性などに着目し、生活科学、都市計画、地域計画の視点も含め分析したことを通じ、高齢者生活支援ハウスに求められる新たなニーズの把握と、それに対応するための、ハード面及びソフト面の課題を解明した。