Project/Area Number |
16K00769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MISAWA TOKUE 佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20563761)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 子どもの貧困 / レジリエンス / 学習支援 / 家族コミュニケーション / アドボカシー / 連携 / コミュニケーション / 自立 / 家族関係 / 実践モデル / 子ども中心 / エンパワメント / コミュニケーション力 / 自立支援 / 家族 / 教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Those involved in supporting the learning of children living in poverty need to incorporate the children’s opinions and feelings within the support they offer, encouraging them to act with agency, and helping them acquire interpersonal and social skills. In addition, information sharing and mutual evaluation among those offering support was shown to be necessary. It was found that communication between children and their parents is promoted by such supportive connections with adults outside their family, and a new kind of relationship with the parent is developed. The practical learning support model could represent an effective method of dealing with current challenges in learning support, in that it involves externalization via the various members of the local community who are offering support and delivery of outcomes that meet children’s needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習支援の実践ではこれまでレジリエンス理論を基にした実践研究が見られないという点に本研究の意義がある。学習支援は貧困家庭に育つ青年の権利を保障するものであるが、本研究では、学習支援により子どもが内在化された価値観や習慣を超えて、自立に向かうプロセスを明らかにした。また学習支援に子どもの参画を促し、支援者間の情報共有と相互評価を行う必要性を指摘し、重層的な支援、多職種間の連携の課題を示した。