Research on educational methods to train childcare teachers who have the ability to practice guardian support in the childcare teacher training course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2021-2022)
Soai University (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Rie  神戸常盤大学, 教育学部こども教育学科, 教授 (60237328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曲田 映世  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (10760944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保護者支援力 / 子育て支援力 / 4年制保育者養成課程 / 教育方法 / 保護者参加型教育プログラム / 実践経験 / 文献研究 / 評価指標 / 4年制保育者養成課程 / 4年制保育者養成 / 4年生保育者養成 / グループ討議 / 4年制保育者養成 / 活動記録 / 保護者支援 / 4年制保育者養成教育 / 学びの見通し / 保育者養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an educational method for cultivating childcare providers who possess the ability to provide practical support to parents in the childcare training process. Firstly, we sought to create opportunities for students to directly engage with parents, a challenge at the training stage, and to develop an educational method aiming to foster the ability to provide parent support (child-rearing support) through these activities. We introduced the concept of legitimate peripheral participation and developed a "parent-participation education program". Then, through discussions and surveys conducted with students who experienced the developed program, and by examining literature on the scale of child-rearing support required at the training stage, we created a draft evaluation scale for the ability to provide practical support to parents required at the training stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者養成校においては、子育て支援力養成の必要性・重要性を強く認識し、様々な取り組みを実施しているが、子育て支援力を養成する教育方法については未だ試行錯誤の段階である。さらに、「先行研究の整理及び分析では、子育て支援力を育成する取り組みの評価はなされているものの、「子育て支援力」を規定した上で子育て支援力の尺度を用いて子育て支援力どれだけ向上したかなど、量的に実証した研究は散見する程度」(三好、2018)の状況である。そのような状況下において、本研究の成果は、4年の養成期間で学生が身につけるべき子育て支援力(教育内容)とそれを養成するより効果的な方法の検討につながると考える。