Development of a New System to Support Elderly to Maintain an Independent Life Based on the Characteristics of Living Environments, Regional Strengths, and Disaster Research Results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Sonoda Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Chizuko Noro  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20453079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 直子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師(移行) (30340227)
及川 裕子  目白大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90289934)
今村 恭子  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10530181)
城 仁士  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (40145214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域完結型高齢者自立生活支援システム / 被災高齢者 / 生活環境 / 地域力 / 防災・減災 / 高齢者生活支援 / 復興中期 / 過疎地域高齢者 / 健康影響 / 都市部高齢者 / 被災地高齢者 / 地域完結型暮らし / 生活環境特性 / 災害復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support the elderly in disaster-affected areas to maintain their community lives even when their levels of independence in activities of daily living decrease due to aging, we created a community integration model to support the elderly to maintain an independent life, while considering living environments that may change through estoration and disaster preparedness/management as regional strengths. We previously conducted field surveys in 3 areas: 1 urban and 1 depopulated area affected by past disasters and 1 area being restored after the Great East Japan Earthquake, with periodic interviews with the life supporters for the elderly.
Elderly support was being provided based on regional characteristics in each area. Considering this, we proposed the above-mentioned model, defining 1) access to health care, 2) economic independence, 3) opportunities for communication with others, 4) means of transportation, and 5) the ease of shopping as requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、2025年に高齢化率が30%を超えると予測されている。高齢者が住み慣れた地域での生活を継続するための環境整備は急務である。
本研究では、被災を経験した高齢者の健康への影響や生活環境の変化に着目し、被災や高齢化の進展に伴い生じた環境移行が高齢者の生活に及ぼした影響と互助を中心とする地域力の変化、高齢者の生活支援をする自治会や保健医療福祉専門職の支援のあり方について検討した。
その結果、減災・防災を備えた地域力によって生活継続できる条件を抽出し、『地域完結型高齢者自立生活支援システム』を提案したことは、今後の高齢者生活支援システムを考えるうえで意義あることと考える。