Concerning the Creation of a Consumer Education Program for People in Need
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShokei Junior College
Principal Investigator
kawasaki takaaki  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (20421307)
Research Collaborator kawaguchi keiko
tokumura mica
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活問題 / 家計管理と本人の判断能力 / 日常生活手段への教育 / 多機関連携構築へのあり方 / 生活困難者 / 生活困りごとシート / 生活困難者支援 / 消費者教育 / 家計管理 / 福祉的視点 / 生活支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to develop a consumer education program for people with difficulty in life, it was examined what kind of support system is necessary, and it was to clarify the peculiarity of the support for people with life difficulty in practicing the program. .
As a result of this research, in the consumer education program for people with disabilities who have difficulties in life, the establishment of common awareness and support methods by each specialized institution is in principle, and based on the characteristics of people with difficulties in living, the continuity of support And it can be mentioned that a certain period of time is required to set an objective standard of evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活困難者への消費者教育プログラムでは、生活困難者、特に家計管理が自ら困難と疑われる対象者に対して、福祉関係部署のほか、消費生活センターといった消費者行政部門との連携体制を構築することで、一体的かつ継続的な支援体制を整備することが可能となる。そのためには、課題解決に向けたアセスメントシートの共通理解をはじめ、支援効果を社会スキルの向上を含めた多角的な視点で測定する評価指標が求められる。支援効果を測る評価指標については、家計の収支改善ばかりではなく、数値ができない人間力の回復(社会スキル習得や人との関係性構築)といった側面が本人の尊厳を守るうえで重要な要素になるのである。