Study on requirements for continuing living in the community for single elderly people in order to build a Integrated Community Care System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
BANDO Michiko  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (40344064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 由美  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (70445047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者生活 / 単身高齢者 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 居宅サービス / 居住継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the secondary analysis of the existing statistical survey, about 10% of the elderly households fall into the category of households that need to be kept an eye on, and one-fourth of the privately rented households are potential households requiring consideration for housing. From the questionnaire survey to the elderly and the interview survey with the service providers, it is necessary to support daily life that the long-term care insurance service cannot support, and single-person households live independent lives without relying on external services, The problem was that the frequency of going out and talking was low. We attempted to understand the impact and effects of the implementation of the "Long-term Care Need Prevention and Daily Life Support Comprehensive Service", but there was no significant change from the previous period because the business operation was in a transitional period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族による生活支援が期待できない単身高齢世帯について、心身機能の衰えに伴い日常生活の様相がどのように変化しているのか、その変化は在宅生活の継続にどの程度影響を与えており、どのような支援が望まれているのか、という視点から、高齢者の加齢に伴う生活スタイルや嗜好の変化などを踏まえた生活実態の変化や単身世帯固有の課題を試みた。
研究成果は、地域包括ケアシステムの構築において必要となる「すまいとすまい方」のあり方を検討するための資料として役立つ。在宅居住を支える方策を考えるヒントとなり、基礎自治体が住宅マスタープランや高齢者居住安定計画の策定を行う際にも活用できる。