Application to Dyeing of Fine-bubble Water for High Efficiency and Low Environmental Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
AMAKI KEIKO  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80193019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファインバブル水 / 染色 / 低環境負荷 / 繊維 / 環境負荷 / 草木染め / 染料抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of utilizing fine bubble waters for dyeing, experiments were conducted under various conditions for natural dyes and synthetic dyes to clarify the relationship between the presence of fine bubbles and the dyeing characteristics. The water used are ion-exchanged water and electrolyzed water (acidic and alkaline), and water containing fine bubbles respectively. The dyes used are natural herbs (rosemary, clove) and amur-corktree ("kihada" in Japanese) as natural dyes are added to various synthetic dyes and berberine, which is the main dye of amur-corktree.
As a result, it was judged that the use of electrolyzed waters were effective in reducing the environmental load because the pH of the dye solutions were obtained without using any reagents. In addition, the use of the fine bubble waters, under certain conditions, resulted in a clearer color than the dye solutions without the bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能水の一つであるファインバブル水は,微細気泡を水中に含包させたものである.本研究では染色にファインバブル水を利用し,その染色性能を通常の水染色と比較して染色における優位性を明らかにした.実験の結果,特定の条件下ではあるが,同一条件で染色した場合,通常の水に比べてファインバブル水が濃色であったり鮮明な色が得られるなど様々な点で違いがあることが分かった.ファインバブル水は,環境への排出時にほとんど負荷を与えることがないため,試薬などを利用せず効率的に染色できる可能性がある.さらに効率化による染色回数の低減で残液排出量が減るなど新たな染色工程の構築が期待できると考えており,現在特許出願中である.