An effective application of THz spectroscopy for identifying fabric using multivariate spectroscopic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Toru  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90195537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淀川 信一  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90282160)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光分析 / 多変量解析 / 分子間結合 / 欠陥量評価 / 均質化プロセス / シルク繊維 / セルロース繊維 / ナノファイバー / 結晶欠陥 / 繊維中の損傷評価 / βシート構造 / セルロース結晶構造 / 偏光分光分析 / 繊維種識別 / 定量分析 / 欠陥密度測定 / テラヘルツ分光 / 繊維識別 / スペクトル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been examined about the homogeneous process of the fibers with no defects generation relevant to the destruction of inter-molecular linkages and higher-order structure of cellulosic fibers, silk fibers, etc. The discriminative absorption peaks observed in THz region enabled to determine the mixing rate of blended fibers. In addition, the amplitude of the differential spectra at a specific frequency showed a defect rate of inter-molecular linkages in the fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はテラヘルツ分光法を用い、これまで識別が困難であった同族繊維に関する識別方法を開発し、近年の偽装表示問題に対応可能な信頼性の高い品質表示の鑑別法を確立することを目的とするものである。繊維試料を分光分析する際に、繊維を粉砕し均質化するプロセスが繊維構造を破壊することが実験により明らかとなり、繊維の断面形状を維持して切断した試料を用いることにより、繊維に内在する高次構造を破壊することなく分析できることを確認した。この手法を用いテラヘルツ分光分析によって各種繊維ポリマーを形成する分子間結合や、結晶構造に対応した格子振動を検出でき新たな繊維種の識別方法の創出が可能となった。