Study on Thermal and Clothing regulation for Children with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00286692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障碍児童・生徒 / 体温調節 / 衣生活の自立 / 身体活動量 / 熱中症 / アンケート調査 / 知的障碍 / 児童生徒 / 知的障害 / 寒暑感覚 / 拡大情報コミュニケーション / 衣服の調節 / 温熱刺激 / 手部 / 放射式 / 伝導式 / 小学生 / 大学生 / 特別支援学校 / 小学校 / 衣服調節 / 寒暑の感覚 / 児童・生徒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the features of behavioral thermoregulation and thermal environment in children with disabilities. In the first survey, we measured axillary temperature and physical activity in eight children with disabilities. We also measured the room and clothing climates for each child. Physical activity level was low in children with Down syndrome. The physical activity level affected the values of the different measurements. Results of the second survey, which was a questionnaire administered to 441 guardians of disabled children, indicated that many disabled children, but not those with hearing impairment, and had poor thermoregulation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障碍者を包容する教育制度(インクルーシブ教育)において、子どもたちの自立と社会参加を促進するため、多様な学びの場と子どもの障碍の状態や発達段階に応じた指導を充実させる必要性が述べられている。衣服の着脱習得は、活動や気候にあった衣服の選択やコーディネートの幅を広げ、衣生活の自主性を促すきっかけとなる。そこで本研究では、特別支援学校に通学する障碍児の体温および衣服調節の実態を把握し、知的障碍児童・生徒の衣生活の課題を明らかにし、支援に有益な資料を得ることを目的として、障碍児学童施設における環境測定ならびに体温調節反応の観察、特別支援学校に通学する障碍児の保護者を対象としたアンケート調査を実施した。