| Project/Area Number |
16K00781
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masaru 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70202174)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 歴史的集落・町並み / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 町並み保存 / 住教育 / 次世代育成 / 民家ペーパークラフト / 授業実践 / 協働 / 町並み学習 / ペーパークラフト / 子どもガイド / 重伝建地区 / 住まい・まちづくり |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to preserve and pass on historical villages, streetscapes and living cultures, it is necessary to foster the next generation to support preservation activities of the historic landscapes of villages and towns. In this study, we clarified the approach of development of the next generation by historical townscape learning by cooperation and collaboration among diversified actors such as schools, local governments, and civil groups for the 117 Important Preservation Districts for Groups of Historic Buildings in the whole country. In addition, we developed three types of paper crafts as townscape preservation learning materials, and practiced classes using them. Based on the above, we examined an effective program for development of the next generation that supports the preservation activities of the historic landscapes of villages and towns.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史的集落・町並みの保存問題は建物の物的側面や保存技術にかかわって研究が進められてきた。地域の歴史や生活文化への関心が高まる中、歴史的集落・町並みの保存・継承のためには地域住民の理解と主体的参加が重要になってきている。重要伝統的建造物群保存地区の選定数は増えているが、一方で、住民の高齢化、空き家の発生、町並み保存の担い手不足等の問題は町並み保存活動の継承を困難にしている。こうした社会的課題を踏まえ、本研究は学校教育との連携、具体的には住教育の視点から町並み保存問題にアプローチしたものであり、教材開発や次世代育成プログラムなど地域の個性を生かした多様な連携と協働による取組の可能性を提示している。