Estimation of joint torque considering clothing and application to evaluation of movability of clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HORIBA Yosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (00345761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords衣服 / 動作快適性 / シミュレーション / 筋活動 / 筋骨格シミュレーション / 関節トルク / 着装シミュレーション / アパレルCAD / 感性評価 / 設計工学 / 感性情報学 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of this study are as follows: (1) The mobility of clothing correlates with the joint torque. In other words, the joint torque may possibly be an effective index for the evaluation of movability of clothing. (2) A method is developed to estimate the force of clothing that acts on the human body using a structural analysis simulation. (3) A method is developed to estimate the joint torque and muscle activity while moving, via deformation measurements of clothing (or structural simulation) and muscle skeletal simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衣服の動作快適性に関する従来の研究においては,主に感性評価や筋電図計測などの生理計測が行われていたのに対し,本研究では筋骨格シミュレーションにより得られた関節トルクや筋活動を指標にして動作快適性を評価できる可能性があることを明らかにした.このことは,生体力学的観点から着衣の動作快適性を評価できることに加え,衣服を試作しなくても動作快適性の評価が行える可能性も示唆しており,被服設計の効率化などへの貢献が期待される.