Development of teaching materials for universal fashion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUMA KAYOKO  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70249291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユニバーサルファッション / 高齢者衣服 / 教材開発 / 授業実践 / 着脱動作 / 改良服 / 中学校家庭科 / 家庭科教育 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 衣服の簡易な着脱 / ボタンの改良 / 家庭科の教材開発 / 衣服の着脱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials to solve the problem based on a survey of the clothing life of people with physical problems. The results of research activities are as follows.
(1) Survey on the problems of clothing life of elderly people in 2016 (3 years), (2) Design and manufacture of clothing based on interviews with elderly people in 2017, and (3) Comfort and comfort of the designed clothing in 2018 And verification of putting on and taking off action, (4) In 2019, we created a supplementary book "Let's know, think, try to make universal fashion" as a teaching material development about the idea of clothes. Furthermore, we practiced lessons using booklets and clarified the universal fashion that junior high school students proposed. The results of this research were reported in conference presentations and research bulletins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義については、次の2点があると考えている。第1は、従来ユニバーサルファッションに関する衣服や教材の開発は、研究者が主導で取り組んでいたが、本研究では当事者の立場で快適な衣服を共に考案し、この実践活動を中学校用教材冊子にまとめ、授業に活用した点である。第2は、中学の授業実践で、ユニバーサルファッションを考案する活動に取り組み、基礎技術を基に衣服を創造する成果を公開し、中学校家庭科における教材の可能性を提案した点である。社会的意義としては、本研究で実践したユニバーサルファッションの考案に中学生も参加したように、当事者と周囲の人々が共に問題解決に取り組む社会への提案である。