The maintenance and the succession of the traditional wooden house by residents and local inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Makiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90346304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝統的木造住宅 / 維持管理 / 継承 / 空き家 / 共助 / 空き家管理 / 住み手 / 地域住民 / シルバー人材センター / 地域住民活動 / 住居管理 / 木造住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the maintenance and the succession of the traditional wooden house by residents and local inhabitants. In an examination area, the group which carries out an activity made with a local town was expected about the maintenance of the traditional wooden house. In addition, the expectation to the local silver human resources center is high about the vacant house management, and it is demanded that the making of system and the system maintenance to a local characteristic. Furthermore, the administrative relation is demanded from each, it may be said that practice and the succession of the maintenance of the traditional wooden house are performed by the administrative relation is demanded from residents, local inhabitants, local activity, and the activity of the silver human resources center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、住み手を中心として検討を進めることを前提として、住み手に直接話をきき、住宅(現場)を観察、測定する手法もとった。この結果を次世代につなげていくぎりぎりの時期になっており、本研究の意義は大きい。また、空き家を含む伝統的木造住宅の維持管理および継承における、住み手と地域の連携を活かし、住み手の生活や地域の環境に即した維持管理のあり方の提案は、伝統的木造住宅の継承、町並みの継承、さらにはそれらを活かした町づくりにつながると予想され、そこに本研究の意義を見いだすことができる。