Study on the residential environment barrier-free considered the life stages old age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yoshie  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任講師 (20624357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤島 智明  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40404115)
西尾 幸一郎  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70426534)
松原 斎樹  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165860)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 環境バリアフリー / 在宅介護環境 / 単身高齢者 / 家事遂行 / 環境調整 / 生活の質(QOL) / 健康被害の防止 / 高齢期 / 住宅 / 物理環境要因 / 家事遂行の状態 / 居住環境 / 満足度 / 居住継続 / 健康被害 / 住まい / 健康予防行動 / QOL / ライフステージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the improvement of QOL in the elderly from the viewpoint of environmental barrier-free.
We created an evaluation list including long-term care environment items and conducting a survey of caregivers. The result showed that the mean of satisfaction of thermal environment and long-term care environment were low compared with other indices. As for the relationship between health-related QOL and residential environment for the elderly, it was suggested that they are more susceptible to the residential environment as they age. The elderly living alone do not have proper housework and environmental adjustments, making it difficult to manage their homes. As a result, it was found that the low frequency of cleaning and tidying had a strong influence on the physical health and satisfaction of the residential environment, In the case of men, it was found that the relationship with the neighborhood influences physical health and satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は超高齢社会が更に進行、生涯における高齢期が長期化している。なんらかの支援や介護が必要な高齢者が増加,在宅介護, 地域ケアの必要性が高まり, 各個人の住宅の居住環境バリアフリー化が課題である。住居学分野において,居住者視点からの居住環境バリアフリー化の促進を目指す研究は少なく,社会的な要請に応える研究であり,わが国の超高齢社会における在宅ケアの施策の質的向上,ひいては社会全体のQOL向上につながることが期待される。
さらに,一人暮らし高齢者の家事遂行,住まいの環境調整についての研究は独創性の高い研究であり,地域における何気ない生活支援など地域居住の継続と生活の質の向上に活かせる。