Study on the potencial value of the apartment for the aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hinokidani Mieko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60238318)
Research Collaborator Driant Jean-Claude
Park Kyoung-Ok
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者居住 / 共同住宅 / 共用空間 / 住宅管理システム / フランス / 韓国 / 地域福祉 / 高齢者 / 住居管理 / 居住支援 / 団地 / 社会住宅 / 公営住宅 / 高齢居住 / 団地集会所 / 敬老堂(韓国) / 住生活 / 住宅管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of its physical structure containing abundant common space which are supposed to require collaborative management system, apartment house is regarded as an appropriate residential form for the elderly who need mutual aids in their everyday life. In both Japan and Korea, such views are approximately shared among residents living in condominiums. In Korea, special facilities for the elderly are enforced to establish by law together with housing construction and this arrangement promotes intimate contacts and mutual aids in the neighborhood. On the contrary, in France it is not considered that such residential form promotes mutual aids. The residents expect rather to get various on-site services provided by outsiders. However, with the growth of aging population, another practices, such as cohabitation with young families, are appearing. Although elderly people’s conscience differs by country, interest to the common space as a place for promoting mutual aids seems increasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施設から地域、住宅へというノーマライゼーションの理念を実現するには、生活基盤である住まいのあり方を見直すことが有用である。本研究は都市部を中心に増加しつつある共同住宅に着目し、その空間特性や住宅管理システムが高齢者の居住の安定に資することを、国内外の実践や取り組み事例を参照しつつ、具体的に検討し、①共同住宅居住歴の長短にかかわらず、高齢期の住まいとして共同住宅が受容されうること、②共用空間や共同管理の仕組みは高齢者間の互助を促す可能性が高いこと、を見出している。これらの知見は、共同住宅の計画や管理のあり方検討等に資するものである。