Development of Japanese living style seen from the repair and utilization of used housing stock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Koito Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (90257840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 忍  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員教授 (50190038)
Research Collaborator YUKITA Natsuki
LUAN Yu
XIAO Yuxing
SUN Zhu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大阪近代長屋 / 中国都市住宅 / カンのある農村住宅 / 住み方 / 近代化 / 改修 / 日本的住様式 / 起居様式 / 中国都市集合住宅 / 中国農村住宅 / 住様式 / 伝統的住空間 / 中国 / 都市集合住宅 / 住要求 / 住生活 / 住宅 / ストック活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to verify the following items. How the Japanese living style based on the floor seating style is integrated with modern life and revived through the living survey on  1)renovating and utilizing Osaka modern Nagaya, and 2) Chinese urban condominium houses and rural houses.
As for (1), it was confirmed from the survey on the way of living of new residents in Osaka modern nagaya that characteristics of Japanese traditional space are utilized in the way of living of the residents who choose the new lifestyle.
As for 2), we investigated the way of living of urban houses in Jilin Province and Suzhou City in the Gangnam area, and also rural houses with kang in Liaoning Province, and considered the change of the living space composition of modernizing Chinese houses from the viewpoint of living style based on regional differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の住様式について、起居様式や畳室の動向を個別に捉えた研究はこれまでにもあるが、本研究の特徴は、現代住宅の詳細な住み方調査に基づいた住空間の変化を、伝統的住様式の再評価という視点から捉えようとする点である。さらに、こうした現象を、日本的住様式の海外波及という視点からその実態を把握し、国際比較を通じて、日本の住生活を再評価しようとするところに特徴がある。
本研究により、脱nLDKの新たな動きが始まっている現代日本の住宅を、歴史的発展のなかに位置づけながら、伝統的住様式を生かして、いかに新しい住様式を形成していくべきか、その展望が得られると期待できる。