The propositon of shared housing system resolving vacant houses and housing poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017-2018)
Osaka City University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KUZUNISHI Risa  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 特別研究員(日本学術振興会) (60452504)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsひとり親 / 母子世帯 / シングルマザー / シェア居住 / 居住貧困 / シェアハウス / 住宅問題 / 居住支援 / ケア相互補完 / 住宅政策 / 空き家 / ケア / 住宅支援 / 生活保護 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarify that the shared housing for single mtoher households effectives to elliminate the housing poverty, the economic poverty, the relationship poverty and the time poverty for single mothers who were right after/ before divorce.Althoug the number of shared housing for single mothers is small and unevenly distributed, most of them enter easire than ordinal private rental housing because they don't require gurantee or deposit.Therefore the shared housing for single moms has possibility to become one of the housing choice for them who are struggle to secure permanent housing.On the other hand however many shared housing residents who have no housing choice even though they want to secure ordinal private rental housing were confirmed.It is the present condition that shared housing needs are mixed. For example while some case wants reduce burden for childcare, house works, or to belong to community, some cases want to secure housing urgently because they have no choice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2006年の住生活基本法以降、我が国の住宅政策は「量」に重点を置いた施策から「質」の向上を目指す方向に舵が切られた。2017年10月からは、新たな住宅セーフティネット制度がスタートし、より住宅困窮度の高い住宅確保要配慮者の入居を拒まないと登録された民間の物件に改修補助や家賃補助を投入する仕組みが整備されたが、家主側に住宅確保要配慮者を引き受けるインセンティブが少ないなど、多くの課題が散見されている。本研究は営利業者が多様な課題を抱える層に直接空き家を供給するという先駆的な実態を扱うものであり、よって、この成果は空き家活用型の居住支援を展開する上で欠かせない重要な知見齎すものであると確信する。