Evaluation of Work Uniforms toward the Realization of a Recycling and Gender-equal Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHOYAMA Shigeko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40259700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栃原 裕  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 名誉教授 (50095907)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords循環型社会形成 / 職場における制服 / リサイクル / 作業効率 / 男女共同参画社会 / 受付制服 / デザイン / クリニック / 印象評価 / 循環型社会 / 制服 / 3R / 男女共同参画 / 企業 / 環境対策 / 人間生活環境 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey on work uniforms among administrative staff revealed a more marked perception that uniforms create a sense of unity in the workplace, shorter time from waking up to leaving home for work in the morning, and lower monthly expenses for clothes among those wearing uniforms than regular clothes. In university staff who wore regular clothes at work, their work efficiency was higher when calculating and searching for texts while wearing uniforms than regular clothes. Concerning uniforms for receptionists of clinics, patients tended to prefer one-piece styles, but they also highly evaluated pants-styles, expressing creative designs, in terms of “internal and external impressions of reception, calmness, and seriousness”.
The results support the usefulness of uniforms for the fulfillment of professional tasks and promotion of a recycling society, and indicate the necessity of designing uniform that advance the realization of a gender-equal society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、地球温暖化防止のために「クールビズ」、「ウォームビズ」という視点から環境に配慮したオフィスウエアに関する研究がなされてきた。本研究は、職場における制服の採用が一人ひとりの被服の購入量の削減や、いいものを「長く着る」ということへの関心につながることを期待するものである。また、同一素材の制服は回収・リサイクルしやすいという点から制服の採用を通じて企業の社会的責任(CSR)を果たす動きにもつながる。職場における制服の研究成果は、快適で能率的に仕事を遂行する環境づくりに役立つとともに、わが国がめざしている循環型社会形成ならびに男女共同参画社会実現のための重要な示唆となった。