Digital archives for preservation of the paper patterns in Sendai and inheritance of their dyed patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTohoku Seikatsu Bunka College
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Shoko  東北生活文化大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50347910)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Eichi
ONODERA Taiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域文化研究 / 伝統工芸 / 染色 / 型紙 / 電子保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been investigated the Tokiwa-kongata and Yukata and Tenugui which were dyed as special products in Sendai area, from the Meiji period to in the 40th year of Showa. For the purpose to reproduce them, the dyeing paper pattern was classified, then the digitization of the data were practiced and then the database construction have been performed.
The digital saving of 665 Chusen paper patterns and the digital restorations of the breakage pattern were carried out, and the search of Tokiwa-kongata was continued.In addition, using Pc peripherals with digital database, the simulation, the printing and the duplication of patterns were carried out. Also the educational programs were exercised in the University.
As the digital paper pattern database can be handled easily, the dyeing culture and the technology in Sendai area which were not clear the current situation can be handed down to next generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仙台地方の伝統産業であった型染めに関する資料集作成と、型紙文様を電子データ化し容易に取り扱えるようにしたことは、これまで現状が明らかにされていなかった地域に伝承されてきた型染め資料を保存し、その染色文化・技術を後世に伝えられるという意義がある。さらに、仙台地方の染色文化財の保存と復刻さらには現在に生かす立場から、地域の伝統的染色文化や衣生活についての理解と次世代へと伝承する大切さを認識させるための教育プログラムも実践することができた。