The development of educational programs for the tradition of Kimono culture and the transmission to foreign countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
OUGIZAWA MICHIKO  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60176005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 博子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70167013)
薩本 弥生  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10247108)
斉藤 秀子  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80162220)
伊藤 大河  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 講師 (40735073)
阿部 栄子  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30151088)
Research Collaborator OYA sachie   (50850971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゆかた着装ワークショップ / 着物文化の伝承 / 海外発信 / 教育プログラム / きもの文化 / 伝承 / ゆかた着装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the followings in order to encourage interests for Kimono culture of the young group and to make the foundation of an international exchange and a mutual understanding on the basis of previous practices and researches. Enhancement and dissemination of educational materials and documents which aim to tradition of the costume and the clothes life on the basis of traditional culture. The practice of educational programs including experience learning of wearing Yukata and the verification the effect of it. The program arrangement of international exchange activity to transmit “Kimono” culture to foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
きものの着装動画教材や資料の作成、HPの開設によって多くの人が手軽に利用できる環境が整い、これにより、教員、生徒、および一般にも広くきもの文化の学びの場を提供することができた。伝統文化をふまえた教育プログラムを実践し、開発した教材と関連した授業内容が公表されることで、教員が学び、選び、授業を組み立てる基盤とすることができた。新しい授業展開の可能性を広げ、日本文化の良さを自らが発信できる人材の育成につなげた。きもの文化を海外へ発信するための国際交流活動の実践及びアンケートによりきもの文化がどのように理解されているかについて明らかとなり、海外でのきもの文化への理解を推進することができた。