Correlation between airborne fungi and indoor dust, and analysis of seasonal variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Kanako  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (40320709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカビ / ダスト / 生活環境 / 塵(ダスト) / 衛生 / 環境 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indoor dust molds(CFU)were around ten to the 4th power to ten to the 5th power per gram. During the high month period, it was detected ten to the 6th power CFU/g. The major fungi were Cladosporium and Penicillium and the following as Aspergillus versicolor, A. niger, and yeasts were predominant. There was no high difference depending on the sampling location, and they were almost the same biological environment. The method of sampling from this study was an issue for the future.
The relationship among indoor fine particles, temperature, and relative humidity was analyzed. It was slightly affected by temperature and humidity. On the other hand, it was clarified that the indoor dust and the number of airborne particles does not significantly change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、住宅における室内空中カビと室内塵(ダスト)の関連を見いだすことにより、住環境の評価と健康・環境被害のリスク評価を行えるうえで、どの住宅からもCladosporium、Penicillium、Aspergillusが検出されたことは、大変意義がある研究となった。それらの3種類のカビは、人によってはアレルギーを引き起こす事がある。感受性の閾値は人それぞれであるが、一般家庭において室内でのカビ発生は望ましくない。室内塵(ダスト)1gあたり検出カビ数は10の5乗個程度を越えないよう日頃より心がけ、住環境を適切な環境に整えることが必要であろう。