Consumerization of living space in the Post-war Japanese housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUROISHI Izumi  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (70341881)
Research Collaborator Feuerstein Marcia  , 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords住宅政策 / 消費財化 / 冷戦期文化政治 / 米国住宅政策 / アメリカ的イメージ / 工業化住宅 / 公共住宅 / メディア / アメリカ化 / 文化政治 / 耐久消費財 / 構法とデザイン / 住宅計画と市場 / 欧米 / 住宅計画 / インテリア / 第二次世界大戦 / 国際比較 / 生活空間 / アメリカ住宅史 / 第二次世界大戦期の住政策 / 社会住宅思想 / 占領期住宅再建事業 / ハウスビューティフル / ケーススタディハウス / 小規模住宅のデザイン / インダストリアルデザイン / 住文化 / 社会福祉関係 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between the housing policy, design of the common people’s houses and their lifestyle images between the 40's and 60's in both Japan and the United States, by analyzing the source data and by conducting field surveys. In the United States, while there were many social issues, the American image in housing design was consistently important, and the relationship between housing design and technology changed frequently. On the other hand, Japan's post-war housing system and design were influenced by American Cold war cultural politics, the uniqueness of the Japanese traditional lifestyle and culture were ambiguously reconciled, and the positive affirmation of the American image as the method of lifestyle improvement was promoted in various media. The planning philosophy of Japanese public housing and the design of industrialized housing were in line with these changes, and accelerated the dismantling of the Japanese spatial concept of housing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後の日本の住宅概念と生活様式の変化を、戦前から戦後にかけてのアメリカのそれと比較し、単なる西洋化・近代化ではなく冷戦期の文化政治の一部としてのアメリカ化であり、生活空間の消費財化であったことを原資料にあたって研究した。このようなアプローチは建築学・社会学ではこれまでなされておらず、空間の使い方を扱う生活デザインの視点と近年の戦後史研究の進展の成果でもある。研究の社会的意義は、住空間のイメージや技術の価値、社会基盤としての役割が、機能性や近代化のイメージだけでなく政治社会的要因で歴史的に形成されてきたことを明らかにし、自分自身の生活空間の基盤と価値判断を再考する手がかりとすることである。