Studies on Washing and Conservation of Dyed and Woven Stuff cultural Textiles in Consideration of Fiber Material, Dyeing Method and Soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Goto Sumiko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20413057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 貴雄  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70262699)
田中 淑江  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70636456)
大矢 勝  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (70169077)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO ayane
AKITA yoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天然染料 / 染色布 / 汚れ / 変退色 / 劣化 / 染織文化財 / 強制劣化 / 洗浄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify factors affecting the fading of dyed fabrics, we first dyed silk, cotton, and wool fabrics with natural red dyes such as sappan wood, cochineal, and Indian madder, and then applied particulate soils, oil, and sweat onto the surface of the dyed fabrics. The fabrics were artificially aged in a hot and humid environment to assess degree of fading. Our results showed that imaging analysis was able to provide information similar to that available from visual inspection. Temperature and humidity conditions had an impact on the fading of the dyed fabrics, and sappan wood-dyed fabrics were more susceptible to changes in temperature and humidity than cochineal-dyed fabrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染織文化財は、繊維素材、染料・媒染剤、汚れなどの有機物から成っているため、劣化メカニズムは複雑である。これまで、光や温湿度変化、大気中の窒素酸化物や硫黄酸化物など単独の要因が染織品の変退色に及ぼす影響については研究されてきたが、相互作用についてはほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究では、染色布に汚れが付着した状態で高温多湿環境下に保管すると、変退色が促進されることを明らかにした。また、汚れの種類によってその程度が異なることがわかった。繊維素材と染料、汚れの組み合わせによって、長期保存する際に除去すべき汚れを明確にすることは、染織文化財をできるだけ良い状態で維持することにつながると考えられる。