Study on the Development of a 3D Simulated Body-Model for Apparel Products Design for Women in their 50s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Naomi  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70183621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮武 恵子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40390124)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU chika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中年女性の体型特徴 / 三次元人体計測 / 相同モデル / 3D着装シミュレーション / 相同モデル化 / 衣服素材表現 / 3D着装シュミレーション / 被服設計・生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of 3D-CAD for the design of apparel products is advancing rapidly. In this study, to develop a 3D simulated body-model for garment design specifically for women in their 50s, we focused on two subjects: shaping a 3D body-model, and the appearance of garment materials on the 3D body-model.
To design the shape of the 3D body-model, we performed 3D measurements of 168 middle-aged women, aged from 40 - 64 years (average age 51.5 years) to identify the characteristics of how middle-aged women’s body shapes differ from those of young women, and to study the appearance of garment materials on the 3D body-model and test whether individual fabrics were accurately rendered, we compared the silhouettes of flared skirts that we had tailored in different fabrics with the silhouettes of simulated versions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アパレル製品設計において、納期の短縮やコスト削減などの効率的供給体制の確立が求められる中、3D-CADの需要はさらに高まると予想される。そのため、人体計測データに基づいた50歳代中年女性の体型情報を提供することによって、3D上でよりリアルなボディを作成することができ、若年女性とは異なる中年女性向け既製服パターンの検討や改良に貢献できる。さらに、衣服素材の3D上での表現について評価を行うことによりシミュレーション可能な素材範囲等の現状の技術を把握することができる。これらの研究成果は、前述の納期の短縮やコスト削減に直結すると考えられ社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。