A study on the production period and the place of Egyptian Coptic textiles and Indian dye textiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Ryoko  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (20573190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 悦子  福岡市美術館, 運営部, 学芸課長 (10590440)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコプトの染織品 / インド更紗 / 地中海交易 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / コプト / 藍 / ブロックプリント / 染織 / 服飾文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a basic study of the Coptic textile in Japan that these items were excavated from ruins in Egypt. Many textiles woven here have been remained because of the dry climate and they are called Coptic textiles. Many of them are made from wool and using tapestry weave technique, and they also included Indian block print cotton, which they thought were made in India. The purpose of this study is to identify that the place of production these Indian printed cotton and the date of production of them. Also this study consider about the trade around the Mediterranean sea and cultural exchange from the 4th century to 14th century.The result of this study revealed that the oldest Indian black pint is analysed in late 7th century and others are analysed from 13th century to 15th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では女子美術大学美術館が所蔵する8点のインド更紗について、放射性炭素年代測定をし制作年の特定を試みた。その結果、1点が8世紀頃、1点が13世紀、6点が15世紀の制作と推定された。制作地に関する研究は今回結論を出すことができなかった。世界にはコプトの染織品が10万点以上あると言われており、日本に約2万点の作品が美術館等に収蔵されている。しかしコプトの染織品研究は進んでおらず、海外の研究においても各人が独自に研究するというスタンスである。本研究のさらなるステップとして、海外の美術館と共同研究を進め知見を蓄積し、近世のエジプトー地中海地域の交易と文化交流に関する研究を進めることが可能である。