Electrostatic plasma windows for managing biotic and abiotic nuisances in environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshinori  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (30268453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords花粉 / PM2.5 / 静電気 / プラズマウインドウ / プラズマウインド / スギ花粉 / 空気清浄 / 環境改善 / 花粉症対策 / PM2.5対策 / 住居環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary contribution of this work was the use of basic electrostatics for improving the human environment. The plasma window is a unique product developed for this purpose. The device can capture pollen grains and fine particles in tobacco smoke by attractive force in created plasma. Another advantageous characteristic of the device is its structural safety. An electric field was produced inside the device, and the outer surfaces of the spiked plate and grounded net possessed no charge, so the net surface could be safely touched. An additional safeguard was the current limiter (maximum limit, 10 mA) integrated into the electric circuit of the voltage generator, which automatically switched off the generator if excess current was generated by an unexpected event. This work demonstrates that the proposed device can easily eliminate pollen grains and fine PM from living spaces, to improve the comfort of occupants and minimise the likelihood of air quality-related health problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギ花粉の飛散時期には、家庭の窓を閉め切り、エアコンの稼働が余儀なくされている。また、室内に設置する空気清浄機も日々改良されているが、季節や気候によって変化する自然の風には及ばないのが現状である。現在のところ、窓に機能を与えた前例はなく、このプラズマウインドが最初の適用例になる。また、このプラズマウインドは、十分な通気性を確保した状態で、静電場を利用して花粉やPM2.5を遮蔽できることが特徴である。この窓を家庭に設置することにより、付加価値の高い自然の爽やかな風を室内に導入できるとともに、ヒトに安全な空気を提供できると期待される。