The Study on indoor thermal environmental regulation for thermal comfort and energy-saving in consideration of individual variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sassa Naomi  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (50379525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords省エネルギー / 冷暖房器具 / 快適感 / 個人差 / 温熱環境 / 人工気候室実験 / 実測調査 / 住まい方 / アンケート調査 / 省エネ / 快適
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to propose the method for using the air conditioning in consideration of the energy saving and the thermal comfort, by the thermal individual variation. The experiments were carried out in climate chamber and in everyday life. And we carried out the questionnaire survey.
The results were as follows;
For sensitivity to the cold, when heating her footing, the improvement of the cold of her whole body was high. The effect of the improvement of the cold changed with parts to warm. Without cooling at upper half of the body, when exposing her shin to wind, the improvement of the heat was high. And without cooling at lower half of the body, the effect of the improvement of the heat changed with parts of exposing wind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多数提案されている環境に配慮した住まい方の多くは、標準的な人を対象に提案されている場合がほとんどである。しかし、それほど差が無いと考えられる女子大学生でも快適な気温には約7℃の違いが認められる事からも、冷え症などの多様な居住者がいる中、これからは多様な居住者を考慮した指針が必要である。また、室内温熱環境に関しては室内の設定温度の提案が多く、エアコンや床暖房以外に販売されている様々な冷暖房器具の使用の検討は少ない。
本研究において、冷え症など個人による違いと省エネばかりでなく快適性も考慮することは、より環境に優しい住まい方となることにつながり、有意義であると考えられる。