| Project/Area Number |
16K00805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
| Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高齢者向け住宅 / 転居 / 地方都市 / 高齢者住宅 / 転居意識 / 転居不安 / 在宅高齢者 / 中山間地 / サービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 都市規模比較 / 空間構成 / 入居者像 / 要介護度 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 高齢者 / 小都市 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the significance of an elderly housing in small city including middle and mountain areas. We conducted the questionnaire survey among people living in small cities, the results were analyzed from the viewpoint of inhibition factors and anxiety reasons using a statistical method. Inhibition factors had an attribute of human (sex, age) and a way of dispose of a living house. Anxiety reasons were relevant to a resistance to relocation. The many elderly housing in small cities were architecturally similar to a nursing home. And the number of a housing was a little as compared to large cities. These results suggest that people living in small cities are difficult to consider to relocation until to need oneself care services.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急速に整備が進められている高齢者住宅の空間・サービス形態について都市の人口規模の観点から動向を把握し、小都市において施設的形態の住宅が中心的に整備されている偏重の実態を示し、このことが住民の高齢期の転居の意識の差に表れていることを示唆したことで、今後の高齢者住宅整備における基礎的な知見となった。この知見が今後の住宅整備の質的改善に繋がることで良質な環境形成の促進に寄与すると考える。