Development of New Method of Measuring Color Rendering Properties for Pseudo-white LED and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2019)
Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yurika  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (00416314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 猛  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究主任 (10416315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白色LED / 分光分布 / 分光反射率 / 演色評価数 / 色順応 / 三刺激値 / 偏差 / 色温度 / 色差 / L*a*b* / XYZ / 疑似白色LED / 演色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the spectral distribution of pseudo-white LED, the object colors under the LED and the color rending property of the LED was studied. The color system for object colors is different from that for light source colors, and those color parameters could not compare. Additionally, the color adaptation effect on the object colors could not estimate, then, we focused on the tristimulus values of object colors, which are not affected by the color system. The effect of the color adaptation could be estimated from the linearity of the total deviation of the tristimulus values between the LED and D65 standard illuminant. It was clarified that the relationship between the spectral distribution  of the LED, the correlated color temperature and the color rending property of the LED. We found the new knowledge of the spectral distribution of LED to improve the color rending property of the light from the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に使われている白色LED照明は青色光と黄色光を用いた二波長形の分光分布であり、従来の白熱球や蛍光灯などの連続型白色光や三波長形の白色光とは分光分布が異なっているため,LED照明下における物体色の見え方は特異的となる。しかし、LEDは標準光源の設定がないため色彩計測ができず、工業製品の色彩管理の観点から改善が求められている。
また、照明器具の分野では,照明ランプの色再現性は演色評価数で評価されるが,演色評価数は,LEDの場合,色彩に依存して演色評価数が変化し、視感との間にズレを生じるとの報告がある。本研究では,白色LED照明に適応可能な演色性の評価方法の構築とその応用について研究を行った。