Basic research on new cooking metod by using orhmic heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI NOBORU  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20134009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 美香  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10240318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords通電加熱 / 肉の低温調理 / タンパク質変性 / 電気伝導度 / シミュレーション / ハンバーガー / 畜肉 / 熱移動解析 / 電磁界解析 / 卵 / 低温調理 / タンパク質変性予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since Ohmic heating can be performed from the inside of a food without a heating medium, reduction in environmental impact and improvement in food quality can be expected compared to conventional heating methods. In this study, cooking experiments and theoretical analysis were conducted for the purpose of developing an alternative Ohmic heating to conventional methods. In the theoretical analysis, the heat transfer analysis and the quality change analysis model were constructed, and at the same time, the physical property values (electrical conductivity, protein denaturation rate constant) necessary for the analysis were obtained. Using eggs, beef, hamburger and scallop as concrete food materials, respectively, we theoretically clarified the usefulness of Ohmic heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉等の低温調理に関する研究はこれまでも多く研究されてきた。しかし、そのほとんどは、恒温湯槽やスチームコンベクションオーブン等の外部加熱法によるものである。本研究において、食品内部から加熱の可能な通電加熱を低温調理に適用できることを示したことは社会的な意義が大きい。また、通電加熱時の現象を、内部発熱を含む熱移動と温度上昇にともなうタンパク質変性として捉え、その理論解析手法を示したことは学術的意義が大きいと考える。