Relationships between rheological and tribological properties of food and mastication behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2017-2018)
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Yuri  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10293094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松川 真吾  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30293096)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Hiroo  東京海洋大学, 名誉教授 (40233423)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレオロジー / トライボロジー / 咀嚼 / 食品 / テクスチュア / 嚥下 / 摩擦 / 咀嚼・嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic friction coefficient of the bolus of food suggested possibility to relate to bindability of the bolus of food, and reflected that fish meat gel, which scattered in oral cavity, was not suitable for persons with difficulty in digestion or swallowing. The friction properties of the bolus of food did not contribute to a mastication behavior. It was suggested that the bolus of food was swallowed when the coefficients of static friction was less than a certain value.
Water content, breaking strength, and breaking energy of the spongiform food influenced a mastication behavior. It was caused by three-dimensional network structure of the protein and by change of the volume and the density of food by the compression when masticating.
In the case of rice cake, adhesiveness, gumminess, chewiness, elongation strain, and Young's modulus influenced the number of chewing times, but it was suggested that there was the threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理量と官能量との関係式であるStevensの式では咀嚼・嚥下行動を説明できなかったが、本研究より物理量と咀嚼行動との関連付けができたことは、今後、咀嚼行動を定式化できる可能性を示した。
また、トライボロジーとレオロジーの両者の視点から咀嚼嚥下行動を関連づけたことにより、餅の窒息事故をもたらす餅側の原因がより具体的に明らかにできる可能性があることが示した。このことから、加工食品の物性を、レオロジーに加えトライボロジーの面からも特徴付けすることによって、安全で、かつ嗜好性の高い食品設計が期待できる。