Project/Area Number |
16K00810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島 弘幸 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40312392)
佐藤 薫 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (40714655)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ヤマブシタケ / 凝乳酵素 / 展延性 / カゼイン / ゲル化 / 酸性 / 濃縮 / 殺菌温度 / 乳ゲル / 酸性乳ゲル / レンネット乳ゲル / 超高温殺菌 / ナチュラルチーズ新製法 / 脂肪 / 脂肪球径 / モッツアレラ / 乳タンパク質 / チーズカード / 脂肪分散 / 均質化 / 食品 / 農畜産物 / 食品物性 / 食品レオロジー / 乳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was to elucidate the temperature dependence of the rheological properties of mozzarella cheese coagulated with the crude enzyme from Hericium erinaceum (H. erinaceum). Mozzarella cheese curds were prepared with the crude enzyme from H. erinaceum, and with chymosin as a control. These curds were stretched at various pHs. The calcium and phosphorus contents in mozzarella cheese prepared with chymosin decreased as the curd pH was decreased from 5.50 to 5.10, while those in the cheese prepared with the crude enzyme from H. erinaceum had already been reduced by pH 5.50. The results of the temperature dependences of the viscoelastic moduli for the cheese curds showed that mozzarella cheese made using the crude enzyme from H. erinaceum was softer and meltabler than the control, even when the cheese curd was stretched at pH 5.50. We also studied various characteristics of acid gel of milk, rennet gel, concentration gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貿易自由化の中、日本の酪農の発展と食糧確保を実現するには、日本独自の新しい多様な乳製品・乳利活用製品の創造につながる革新的な乳物性制御技術の提案が強く望まれる。これを実現する鍵は、乳タンパク質の主要成分である「カゼイン」分子の構造解析と物性推算にある。新発見きのこ由来の凝乳酵素による新規凝乳プロセスと凝固状態の科学的解明を行い、またカゼイン粒子の微視構造と粒子間相互作用の解明を行うことで、多様な食品物性(風味・食感・用途適性)の自在制御を可能とする乳タンパク質凝固ゲルが創出できる。日本独自の新しい多様な乳製品・乳利活用製品の創造につながる革新的な乳物性制御技術を確立することを目的とする。