Studies on polymeric pigments in red wines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HISAMOTO Masashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00377590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワイン / タンニン / アントシアニン / プロアントシアニジン / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proanthocyanidins are primarily responsible for the astringency of red wine, and their chemical structures play a vital role in red wine astringency quality. The two most common methods for proanthocyanidin analysis, thiolysis and phloroglucinolysis, have both strong and weak points. The purpose of this investigation was to develop a new method for proanthocyanidin analysis, which possesses the strong points of thiolysis and phloroglucinolysis, using 1-dodecanethiol.The polymeric pigments of red wine were fractionated by ultrafiltration and gel adsorption chromatography. The composition of the astringent tasting high-molecular weight polymers was analyzed by means of LC/MS and thiolysis reaction using 1-dodecanethiol.At the same concentration, high molecular pigmented fraction was perceived rather mellow, seed and skin monomeric and low molecular fraction was characterized slight astringent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子色素重合体の詳細な生成機構やその化学構造と渋味との相関、さらにその呈味の質の評価については未だ不明な点が多く、その生産技術も存在しない。本研究は赤ワイン由来の高分子色素体の分画と化学構造の解析方法と高分子色素重合体の渋味の評価と化学構造の関係について解明した。これにより、天然の食品から従来にはない食品の味に深みや奥行きを与える新しい呈味素材成分である「おいしい渋味成分」を開発し、食品に風味、コク、ボリューム感、濃厚感を付与することのできる高付加価値のある新たな食品素材技術の創出が可能となる。