Studies on designs , colors, and shapes of wagashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI YOKO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40284335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室伏 春樹  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30609293)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和菓子 / 文様 / 色彩 / 形状 / 型 / 物性 / 生菓子 / 干菓子 / 食文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effect of making methods on designs, colors, and shapes toward wagashi (Japanese confectionery). The present study investigated the methods and the use of molds in the making of wagashi for each season. A literature review was conducted to investigate various issues such as preparation methods and shape.
Wagashi can be classified into three types: namagashi (fresh), hannamagashi (partially dried), and higashi (dried), the most common of which is namagashi. The molds used to make wagashi differ depending on the season and the type of confectionery. Most higashi are uchimono. Katamono (wagashi made using molds) are less common than tegatamono (those made without). Various shapes, such as those representing plants, fish, and animals, are used to express the coming of a particular season and a general sense of the seasons. Based on these results, the molds were made and the physical properties of wagashi using them were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、伝統や文化に関する教育の充実と、食育の推進が掲げられている。平成25年には、和食がユネスコ無形文化遺産に登録されるなど、食文化の継承と啓発は喫緊の課題である。食文化継承の面で期待できる伝統文化の一つとして、和菓子がある。和菓子は、色や形、季節感などの特徴から世界に類を見ない菓子である。一方、食生活の洋風化により、和菓子の喫食頻度は減少しており、食文化継承の面で危惧されている。
そこで、和菓子の文様や意匠について研究を行い、成果を教材化する。これにより、未来を担う子ども、および子どもを通して世代を超えた食文化教育を行うことができ、和菓子をはじめとした食文化の継承と発展に貢献できる。