Food texture quantification using food texture sensor with characteristics of receptors in the periodontal membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Hiroyuki  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (30470256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計測 / 食感センサ / 食感定量化 / テクスチャー / 食感 / 定量化 / フードテクスチャ / 食感知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a food texture measurement system. The key device is a food texture sensor which has force and vibration measurement elements. The design of the food texture sensor improved accuracy and sensitivity. The sensor was attached to a multi-axis mastication system. This study also proposed a novel method to quantify food texture using neural network and logistic regression model. The method calculated a degree of food texture based on measurement data by the sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の知覚する食感の定量化に対して、ニューラルネットワークやロジスティック回帰モデルが有用であること、サクサクやパリパリなどの食感表現にもとづいた定量化ができることを本研究により明らかにした。このことはいままで官能試験で主に評価してきた人間の食感の感覚を、食感センサやモデルを用いた方法によって推定が可能であることを示す。本研究により,食感の定量化の実用を求めている食品製造業とって有効な技術を見出した。