Development of a new removing astringent method in astringent persimmon and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tsurunaga Yoko  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 教授 (60517051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカキペースト / 渋戻り / 加熱方法 / 可溶性タンニン含量 / 官能試験 / 離水 / タンニン含量 / タンパク質 / 多糖類 / 色調 / カキ / ペースト / タンニン / 多糖類素材 / タンパク質素材 / シブ柿 / 搾汁液 / 脱渋ペースト / 渋味 / 渋ガキ / 脱渋 / 複合体 / 調理 / 加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a technique to prevent astringent recurrence of astringent persimmon pastes by heating. The astringency of persimmon fruit is often removed by treating the intact fruits with carbon dioxide or alcohol. However, this method presents a technical issue, namely, the reappearance of astringency during heat treatment. To increase the applicability of persimmon after processing, astringency-removed paste was used to examine the effects of different heating methods (stir-frying, boiling, and pressurization) on astringency reversal via soluble tannin content measurements and sensory evaluation. This study revealed that the reversal of astringency and syneresis does not occur when stir-frying involves moisture evaporation. The results of this are expected to significantly improve astringent persimmon processing by providing a method for the suppression of astringency reversal due to heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カキタンニンは、タンパク質との化学反応性が高い物質であることから、日本酒のおり下げなどに活用されてきた。これまでに,渋柿ペーストにタンパク質素材を加えて,柿タンニン-タンパク質複合体を形成させる渋抜きならびに渋戻り抑制技術を開発した.しかし,添加するタンパク質素材によっては,加工食品の色調が著しく暗くなることがわかってきた.そこで、本研究では加熱方法を工夫することで、渋戻りしないペーストの製造を試みた。その結果、炒め処理では渋戻りもなく、品質を保持したペーストの製造が可能であることがわかった。本実験結果を活用すれば,加熱による渋戻りが制御できることから渋ガキの加工用途が広がると考えられた.