Utilization of hydroperoxy lipid-reducing foodstuff in Food processing and cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Terao Junji  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (60093275)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過酸化脂質 / 還元作用 / 食品機能 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化活性 / ネギ属 / 抗酸化作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The content of peroxidized lipids in the cooked foods should be hold at the lowest level to prevent the oxidative injury in the postprandial process including digestion Therefore, this study aimed to develop a new method for minimizing the peroxidized lipid by the use of lipid hydroperoxide-reducing activity of onion-family vegetables. It was found that green onion possesses higher hydroperoxy-linoleic acid-reducing activity than welsh onion, onion and garlic. Artificial pancreatic juice-dependent hydrolysis of hydroperoxy-triacylglycerol (TG-OOH) generated hydroperoxy-free fatty acids (FFA-OOH). However, simultaneous addition of gree onion sample did not reduce neither TG-OOH nor FFA-OOH. In the digestive tract, it is likely that active components of green onion is digested to lose their hydroperoxide-reducing activity. Further study is required to overcome this problem for the practical uses of green onion-derived onion active component for new antioxidant ingredient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内で発生する過酸化脂質に関しては多くの研究業績があり、その本体であるヒドロペルオキシド(LOOH)を還元消去する酵素群も明らかになっている。しかし、毒性が問題となる食品由来過酸化脂質の低減化方法にLOOH還元消去能は利用されていない。本研究は安全なLOOH還元消去物質を食材からスクリーニングし、ネギ属野菜が新規の抗酸化作用としてグルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ様のLOOH還元能をもつことを明らかにした。食材が有するLOOH還元能は、調理加工過程で脂質含有食材に混合させることや、食事における組み合わせに応用することにより、健全な「低過酸化脂質食」を作出することができる。