Bioorganic study to utilize unused marine resources to functional fermented food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2018-2019)
Kagoshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yasumasa  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90347386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords未利用・低利用資源 / 発酵 / 生理活性 / 抗酸化 / 食品 / ヒメアマエビ / タカエビ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the development of the fermented food to effectively utilize unused marine resources was carried out. The fish sauces which made from the cephalothorax of prawns (Haliporoides siboga; Takaebi) and the small shrimps (Plesionika semilaevis; Himeamaebi) showed higher antioxidant activities than that of soybean sauce. The antioxidants were isolated from Takaebi sauce and Himeamaebi sauce. Then, the chemical structures of obtained antioxidative compounds were determined by analyzing NMR spectra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品廃棄量が世界でもトップクラスの日本において、食品ロスへの対策の一環として、未利用および低利用資源の有効活用に関する研究に取り組んだ。本研究では、未利用および低利用水産資源を発酵食品として有効活用する方法を確立するとともに、独自の製法により作製した発酵食品に含まれる機能性物質を明らかにした。確立した発酵方法は、水産資源に限らず、広く未利用・低利用資源の有効活用へと適用できるものであるため、水産資源以外の低利用資源に加え、現在加工残渣として廃棄されている食品の有効利用の一つとなるものである。