Development of foods using the low-priced rice flour produced by a new method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Mayumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60389020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 陽子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70403318)
我如古 菜月  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70508788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords米粉 / 米粉麺 / 米粉カレー / 官能評価 / アレルギー / 給食 / レシピ / カレー / 粘度 / 中アミロース米 / 力学特性 / 学校給食 / 物性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new noodles and curry sauce with the low-priced rice flour. These use reclamation of the rice flour will bring demand expansion of rice, therefore we can hope that we contribute to a consumption expansion of rice which has been decreasing in our country.  Furthermore, it was suggested that these new foods had high utility value as foods for allergies, because these foods were not made from the wheat flour at all unlike a conventional products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)低価格米粉を用いて製造した米粉麺を従来の小麦粉麺に代替させることができれば、米の消費拡大に寄与できる。同様に、日本人の国民食ともいえるカレーのルーを低価格米粉から安定した品質で安価に製造できれば、食料自給率の向上に貢献できる。(2)本研究で開発した食品は従来の製品とは異なり、小麦粉を全く使用しないことから、アレルギー対応が可能な食品として利用価値が高い。(3)中アミロース米である日本米からの米粉麺の製造は本研究が初めてである。(4)米粉の需要拡大は米粉産業、すなわち米粉加工食品の製造産業および機械産業を創生し、農林水産省が推進する6次産業化の優れたモデルとなる。