The effects of egg yolk on the microstructure and rheological characteristics of gel-like foods formed by thermocoagulation of egg white
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Sumi  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10300419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 知未  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (90735945)
Research Collaborator NAGAKI megumi
SUYAMA chie
DANJYOU sari
SHIGENAGA masashi
IKEDA maho
KITA kazutaka
SUZUKI sayaka
ISHIBASHI chinami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵 / 微細構造 / テクスチャー / レオロジー / カスタードプディング / パン / 揚げ物の衣 / プディング / 脂肪 / リン脂質リン / オボアルブミン / LDL / プデイング / フライ / 全卵 / 加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermocoagulation properties of eggs are attributable to egg white and yolk proteins and the emulsifying properties of the yolk, which improve the texture of foods during cooking. In this study, analyses including dynamic viscoelastic measurement, lipid fractionation, and SDS-PAGE were performed to clarify the effects of egg yolk on the creation of microstructures formed by thermocoagulation of egg white proteins.Analysis of custard pudding revealed that at low milk mixing temperatures, the interaction between egg white proteins and egg yolk low-density lipoprotein (LDL) surface proteins prevents the egg white proteins from forming a structure.In contrast, at high temperatures the egg yolk LDL surface proteins are heat denatured and egg white proteins form a gel network, thereby providing sufficient structure to result in a hard custard pudding. The results obtained from the experiments of bread and deep fly batter batter were shown to the main text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,卵白蛋白質の熱凝固によって構築される食品や料理の構造がテクスチャー特性や嗜好特性へ及ぼす影響を把握することを目的としたものである。結果,試料としたカスタードプディングには卵黄蛋白質の変性程度が,パンや揚げ物の衣には卵黄配合量が,それぞれの仕上がりに影響することを,レオロジー測定等の様々な分析手法によって明らかとした。これらはいずれも,卵白蛋白質が形成する加熱過程での微細構造への関与であり,調理科学領域における食品や料理の構造構築解明の基盤となるものである。