Development of the quality control techniques for heated fish meat by using odor components as an indicator to be able to eat them for everyone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Shota  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80510908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臭い / 魚 / 加熱 / ハマチ / 揮発性成分 / GC/MS / 臭いかぎ分析 / 臭い成分 / におい成分 / GC/MS / 臭いかぎ分析 / 脂質酸化 / 酸化 / 魚肉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for everyone to enjoy good quality of fish, it is necessary to investigate the odor of raw fish as well as heated fish, including those that have been reheated and stored before reheating. The objectives in this study are to identify the components that contribute to the odor change of each part of fish meat due to heating, reheating and storage before reheating. In addition, we tried to set up and develop heating conditions and heating methods for fish meat with a more delicious odor. It was suggested that low- temperature heating and suppression of dark muscle odor are necessary to ensure the safety of heated meat as well as improve its mouthfeel. In addition, the storage of fish meat after heating decreased the odor preference and volatile components generated by lipid oxidation might be involved in this deterioration. Furthermore, it has been clarified that vacuum packaging is a useful method for suppressing quality deterioration of fish meat after storage and reheating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハマチの加熱後の臭い成分を各部位ごとに評価した学術的意義は大きい。また、再加熱前の貯蔵による臭い変化に寄与する成分を特定し、それらを制御する技術を開発した意義は、学術的かつ社会的に大きい。臭い指標を基準として品質良好な魚肉加工品を提供できる本研究は、臭いにより喫食が不可能である患者、より高品質の商品を求める一般消費者にとって価値があるだけでなく、輸出品としての産業競争力の強化の面においても意味がある。