Preventive effect of Mucuna beans on Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Fumiko Konishi  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (50170288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香西 みどり  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10262354)
古庄 律  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (50238680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタウタンパク質 / リン酸化タウタンパク質 / ムクナ豆 / ムクナ豆粉 / 老化促進マウス / リン酸化抑制 / tau蛋白質の凝集阻害作用 / 老化促進マウスSAMP8 / Step-Through(受動的回避反応)実験 / アルツハイマー病 / ムクナ / アミロイドβ42 / 学習記憶能力 / Y字迷路試験 / Step-Through試験 / アルツハイマー病予防 / アミロイドβ / 抗酸化能 / 調理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study was conducted to investigate the preventive effect of Mucuna on Alzheimer's disease and prepare new products using Mucuna. Mucuna extracts dose-dependently inhibited amyloid β aggregation as well as tau aggregation in vitro. SAMP8 mice received control diet (control mice) or diet containing Mucuna (Mucuna mice). The number of entries of the Mucuna mice was tended to be higher than that of control mice at 20 weeks in Y-maze test. Avoidance time of the Mucuna mice was longer compared with that of the control mice until 14 weeks in the passive avoidance test. Three xTg mice were fed to determine the levels of sarkosyl-insoluble tau. There were no significant differences in the levels of sarkosyl-insoluble tau in hippocampus between the Mucuna mice and the contol mice. However,in striatum and cerebral cortex, the levels of sarkosyl-insoluble tau were significantly reduced in the Mucuna mice. We prepared Mucuna beans miso and chinese noodles, they had high antioxidant activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでムクナの機能性に関して、抗酸化能が高いことは知られていた。しかし、アルツハイマー病に対する機能については殆ど知られていなかった。この研究の結果、試験管内でムクナがアミロイドβ、タウタンパク質の凝集を阻害すること、動物実験でタウタンパク質のリン酸化を抑制することが示唆されたことは、ムクナのアルツハイマー病予防に関する機能性の解明に寄与することが考えられる。また、ムクナを用いて抗酸化性の高い味噌と中華麺を開発できたことは、ムクナの普及に寄与するものと期待される。