Utilization and potential of functionality in Apios.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nara Kazuhiro  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60540903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 祐範  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30514591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアピオス / イソフラボン / 調理加工 / アグリコン / 2'-ヒドロキシゲニステイン / パン / 食品科学 / 機能性成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With their high isoflavone content, groundnuts are a novel potential source of isoflavones, but the effective use of this plant has not yet been fully investigated. Therefore, we examined the use of groundnuts, and evaluated changes in the composition of isoflavones during processing, as well as the effects of different bread-making methods on the isoflavone composition. When incorporated into bread, isoflavone glycosides from groundnuts were converted into their aglycones. This conversion was markedly enhanced in bread made using the sponge-dough method, as compared to the straight-dough method. With regard to sponge-dough production, fermentation in the refrigerator for 24 hr resulted in increased conversion of isoflavone glycosides to aglycones. The present finding that isoflavone glycosides from groundnuts were converted to aglycones in bread dough suggests that the use of groundnuts as a bread ingredient is an effective way to consume the components in their aglycone form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるイソフラボンの摂取源は、大豆またはその加工品以外にないとされている。最近では「機能性表示食品」としてもイソフラボンの効果が期待されている商品の販売も始まっている。その様な状況の中で、マメ科植物であるアピオスのイソフラボン類について検討し、ゲニステインおよび2' -ヒドロキシゲニスイテンをアグリコンに持つ配糖体が含まれることを明らかにしている。ゲニステインは、更年期障害や骨粗鬆症の改善、ガン細胞増殖抑制効果などの機能性も知られており、アピオスがイソフラボン類の新たな摂取源となることを示唆しており、新素材としての利用価値が高いことを意味している。