Visualization for the expression of attractive and palatable food -Analysis of food texture and flavor release with focus on the breakdown of food structure-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (30328968)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsおいしさ / 食感 / 風味 / 食品構造 / 官能評価 / ゲル / プリン / クリーミー / アイスクリーム / 口どけ / 濃厚 / 食品 / 感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is visualization for the expression of attractive and palatable food. Cognitive food expression is represented by the combination of perceptual food texture/ flavor during the mastication process. In this research, I analyzed for food texture and flavor release with focus on the breakdown of food structure. Specifically, a sensitivity expression (e.g. creamy and rich) of the palatable food was analyzed by sensory evaluation, physical property measurement, structural observation, and component determination. I recommend that one approach to achieve palatable food texture/flavor is based on food structural engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立された風味と食感の複合的おいしさの見える化によって、おいしさをより高い精度で客観的に評価できる点が本研究の意義としてあげられる。さらに、モデル系での検討と同時に実際の食品で検証したため、学術分野だけでなく食品産業界の製品開発でも直接役立つと考えられる。感性を知覚と食品属性から具体化する本研究は、心理学と食品学の複合領域研究であり、食品のおいしさの実現のための基盤として食生活を豊にすることに貢献する。