Effect of food texture on brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
KOJO Akiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30412927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 明美  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (40449418)
竹内 由里  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 管理栄養士 (40534441)
柳沢 幸江  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60191160)
今泉 一哉  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (50454179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下調整食 / テクスチャー / 咀嚼 / 口腔内刺激 / 脳神経活動 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the differences in the effect on brain activity by consuming food of different textures and to clarify the relation between individual oral function and brain activity.
It was confirmed that performance function was improved by both pressure stimulation on the periodontal ligament and pressure stimulation between the tongue and the palate. Especially in young healthy adults, the effect of pressure stimulation on the periodontal ligament was greater than in middle-aged and elder people. Those with lower maximum tongue pressure showed improved attentional function due to pressure stimulation in the oral cavity. The functional significance of food texture was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常の食事摂取において口腔内で受ける圧刺激が、その種類や程度を問わず、情報処理速度や注意の集中(正確性)といった注意機能の向上に寄与すること、口腔機能が低下している者ほどその効果が期待できることを明らかにすることができた。本研究で指標とした注意機能の評価指標は前頭葉機能を反映する。日常の食事摂取による認知機能の維持や認知症予防への貢献が期待できる。